The Celebrations Disney Quiz: Complete the Phrase!

See if you can complete these Disney phrases! Some are from the parks, some are from films (and there even a few quotes here and there!), but all of them will put your Disney knowledge to the test. Ready? Then let’s begin! (Answers can be found at the end…no peeking!)

1. “Disneyland will never be completed. It will continue to grow as long as there is ______”
a. …a dream waiting to come true.
b. …imagination left in the world.
c. …one little spark of imagination.
d. …magic waiting to be discovered.
2. “When you hear the knell of a requiem bell, ____________________________”
a. Weird glows gleam where spirits dwell
b. Spooks come out for a swinging spell
c. Restless ghouls will shriek and yell
d. The happy haunts will never tell
3. “With the creation of papyrus scrolls, came the world’s first _______”
a. …written book.
b. …form of communication.
c. …work of literature.
d. …piece of paper.
4. “Hey! there, Hi! there, Ho! there ____________________________”
a. Come join our jamboree
b. We’re as happy as can be
c. He’s a friend to you and me
d. You’re as welcome as can be
5. “If smaller aviators don’t measure up to the height indicator on the seat,_____________”
a. …just put the belt through the loop
b. …they can sit on your lap
c. …just ask for a booster seat
d. …ask a Cast Member for assistance

6. “We’re rascals and scoundrels, we’re villains and knaves
Drink up me ‘earties, yo ho We’re devils and black sheep __________”
a. …and ne’er do-well cads
b. …we’re really bad eggs
c. … but we’re loved by our mommies and dads
d. …for all of our days
7. “Here in Florida, we have something we never enjoyed in Disneyland, the blessing of size. There’s enough land here to ____________”
a. …hold all the ideas and plans we could possibly imagine.
b. …make all of our dreams come true.
c. …create a park that will never be completed, it will always continue to grow.
d. …create an experimental community of tomorrow
8. “There’s just one moon and one golden sun,__”
a. But they all mean the same thing to everyone
b. And we’re all here together to have some fun
c. And a smile means friendship to everyone
d. It’s a world that we share with everyone
9. ”Two tiny wings, eyes big and yellow.
______________ but a lovable fellow.
From head to tail, he’s royal purple pigment.
And there, Viola!, you’ve got a Figment!”
a. Horns of steer
b. Snout of a dragon
c. Nose of a goat
d. Mind of a child

10.“From the day we arrive on the planet And blinking, step into the sun
There’s more to be seen than can ever be seen ____________________________”
a. A world, where we can be one
b. More to do than can ever be done
c. A new life where we can be strong
d. A new day, where we’ve just begun
11. “Man has a dream and that’s the start
He follows his dream with mind and heart
And when it becomes a reality ____________________________”
a. The future is here and it’s plain to see
b. The dream will be there for all to see
c. A new dream starts for you and me
d. Its a dream come true for you and me
12. “Winnie The Pooh, Winnie The Pooh, _________________ all stuffed with fluff
He’s Winnie The Pooh, Winnie The Pooh, Willy, nilly, silly old bear”
a. Jolly little polly
b. Chubby little cubby
c. Puffy little duff
d. Funny little honey
13. “____________________________ The cold never bothered me anyway”
a. Can’t hold it back anymore
b. Let the storm rage on
c. I’ll rise like the break of dawn
d. You’ll never see me cry
14. “I think it’s important to have a good, _____________ when you’re young.”
a. Close-knit family
b. Challenging job
c. Education
d. Hard failure
15. “But you don’t need to use the claw, When you pick a __________________”
a. Pear of the big paw-paw
b. Berry from the big caw caw
c. Grub from a mossy log
d. Feather from the green macaw
Quiz Answers
1. B
2. A
3. D
4. B
5. A
6. B
7. A
8. C
9. A
10. B
11. D
12. B
13. B
14. D
15. A
Discover More Disney Magic in the Winter issue of Celebrations Disney Magazine!
Immerse yourself in the magic of Disney with features and pictorials on:
• Christmas Movie Marathon
• D23 Wrap Up
• Peter Pan’s Flight
• Daisy Duck
• Featured Film: Mary Poppins
and Much More!!

